Environmental Defense Institute
[…] If Congress had determined that a permit was not necessary to run an incinerator facility, Congress could have stated that any incinerator could simply be operated forever under interim status.

Under 42 U.S.C. § 6925 © ) (2) (B) all interim facilities were either to have been issued a permit or denied a permit by November 8, 1992. 40 C.F.R. § 264.1 (a ) states that RCRA interim status does not constitute a permit.

Any permit issued under 42 U.S.C. § 6925 ( c ) was to be issued "for a fixed term, not to exceed 10 years in the case of any land disposal facility, storage facility, or incinerator or other treatment facility." EPA and IDEQ have allowed INEEL units to run on interim status far longer than could be allowed even if the units had been fully permitted under RCRA.

Interim status requires the filing of a two-part (Part A and Part B) application by certain dates.